Archives: Trent University Administration

Search the Archives

Administration and Significant University Highlights

Updated 4 September 2017

Note: Included below is a historical list of major administrative positions at Trent University. We regularly update this list with new information as it becomes available and attempt to supply position title, incumbent's name, and the dates in which the person held the position. The Trent calendars are also a good source of information and include additional positions to those listed below (a complete set of the calendars beginning 1964 is available in the Archives Reading Room).

Partial Table of Contents (note: use your browser to search other positions).

Early Days

  • 1957: Public discussion regarding the feasibility of an institution of higher learning in Peterborough and formation of the "Mayor's Committee." Letter to the Peterborough Examiner from Reginald Faryon.
  • 1960: Liaison committee formed consisting of Julian Blackburn from Queen's, Moffatt Woodside from U. of T. and Frank Stiling from Western
  • 1960: Letters Patent for Trent College issued
  • 1961: Founding Board invites Thomas H.B.Symons to become president-designate; Academic Planning Committee formed
  • 1962: Campus Planning Committee formed
  • 1963: Trent University Act passed; Symons becomes first President
  • 1964: Master Planning Architect R.H.Thom appointed; first students admitted. Official opening, October 17, 1964

Architects

  • Ronald H. Thom: Bata Library, Lady Eaton College, Champlain College, Science Complex
  • Fairfield and Dubois: Otonabee College
  • Richard Henriquez: Environmental Sciences Building
  • Prack and Prack: Athletic Building
  • William Lett: P.R.C. Townhouses; Staging Building
  • Baird, Sampson: Bata Library renovations (1993-1994)
  • Stephen Teeple Architects (Trevelyan Architects - local associate): Trent Daycare Center 1993
  • Stephen Teeple Architects; Yolles Partnership Engineering: Physics Building Extension, 1997
  • Stephen Teeple Architects, Keen Engineering, Yolles Partnership Inc., Crossey Engineering Ltd.: Bookstore (Symons Campus, 1999)
  • Baird Sampson Neuert Architects Inc. (Barry Sampson - Master Plan Update 2000)
  • Teeple Architects in association with Shore Tilbe Irwin & Partners: Chemical Sciences Building, 2003
  • Two Row + Dunlop: Enweying: Peter Gzowski College and First Peoples House of Learning, 2004
  • Shore Tilbe Perkins & Wills: DNA building (Blocks A & B), 2006
  • Lett Architects: Bagnani Hall, 2010
  • Shore Tilbe Perkins & Wills: Trent Community Sport & Recreation Centre, 2010
  • Barry • Bryan Associates (1991) Limited: Oshawa Thornton Road Campus, 2010
  • Shore Tilbe Perkins & Wills: Life & Health Sciences Building (Block C&D), 2010-2011
  • Teeple Architects; Aquicon Construction Co (contractor): Student Centre, 2016-

Official Openings

  • 1964 Trent University (Rubidge Hall); Traill College; Peter Robinson College
  • 1965 Champlain College (cornerstone ceremony)
  • 1967 Science Staging Building; Champlain College
  • 1968 Science Complex; Faryon Bridge dedication; Lady Eaton College (cornerstone unveiled February 24, 1968; officially opened January 18, 1969)
  • 1969 Bata Library
  • 1973 Otonabee College
  • 1974 Wenjack Theatre dedication
  • 1977 Athletic Centre
  • 1991 Environmental Sciences Building
  • 1993 Trent Daycare Center
  • 1999 Bookstore (Symons Campus)
  • 2004 Enweying - Gzowski College
  • 2004 Chemical Sciences Building
  • 2006 DNA Building
  • 2010 Bagnani Hall
  • 2010 Trent Community Sport & Recreation Centre
  • 2010 Oshawa Thornton Road Campus
  • 2010 Life & Health Sciences Building
  • 2017 Student Centre

Administration

  • CHANCELLOR

Chancellor
1967-1973 The Hon. Leslie M. Frost (installation addresses available; remarks by Hon. Frost available)
1973-1977 The Hon. Eugene A. Forsey
1977-1980 William L. Morton
1981-1983 Margaret Laurence
1984-1987 John J. Robinette
1988-1995 F. Kenneth Hare
1996-1999 Mary May Simon
1999-2002 Peter John Gzowski
2002-2003 Mary May Simon
2003-2009 Roberta Lynn Bondar
2009-2013 Tom Jackson
2013-current Don Tapscott (installation remarks by Don Tapscott available: typed with handwritten annotations)

  • BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Chairs
1962-1967 Charles Fraser
1967-1971 Hugh Waddell
1971-1975 Bernard Sandwell
1975-1980 David Woods
1980-1984 Erica Cherney
1984-1986 Jon Grant
1987-1991 John dePencier
1991-1994 Robert Stephenson
1994-1999 Jalynn Bennett
1999-2002 Gary Wolff
2002-2008 Reid Morden
2008-2011 David Morton
2011-2014 B. Anne Wright
2014-2016 Bryan Davies
2016 Rod Taylor
2016 Stephen Kylie

  • PRESIDENT and VICE-CHANCELLOR

President and Vice-Chancellor
1961-1963 Thomas H.B. Symons (President-elect)
1963-1972 Thomas H.B. Symons
1968 Richard Sadleir (acting)
1971 Richard Sadleir (acting)
1972-1980 Thomas Nind
1977 Marion Fry (acting)
1980-1987 Donald Theall
1984 Roy Edwards (acting)
1987-1993 John Stubbs
1993 David Morrison (acting)
1994-1997 Leonard Conolly
1997-1998 David Chadwick Smith (interim)
1998-2009 Bonnie Patterson
2009-2014 Steven Franklin
2014-current Leo Groarke

  • VICE-PRESIDENTS

The offices of Vice-President have undergone numerous changes over the years at Trent University. The office of the Vice-President (Academic) has existed by this name since 1971 when Prof. Thomas Nind assumed the Vice-Presidency. Prior to this, Prof. Denis Smith had been Vice-President from 1964 to 1967 when Richard Sadleir took office. Prof. Marion Fry served as Vice President from 1975 until 1979 when Prof. Robert Chambers took office as the last Vice-President. In 1981, the title of Vice-President (Academic) and Provost was revived with Prof. Brian Heeney. In 1984, Professor George Hamilton was appointed Vice-President (Academic). The position was retained under this title until 1988. Hamilton was Vice-President (University Services) 1989-1990 and Prof. James Neufeld became Vice-President (University Services) 1989-1994. In 1995 Neufeld became Vice-President (Administration and University Services (acting)). The position was filled from 1995-1996 by Fraser Wilson. In 1996 the responsibilities of the Provost and Dean of Arts and Science were divided between two positions: Vice-President (Academic) and Dean of Arts and Science. Robert Campbell was appointed Vice-President (Academic) from September 1, 1996 to June 30, 1999, but resigned from the position on June 30, 1997. David Morrison was appointed interim Vice-President (Academic) beginning July 1, 1997 for one year. John Syrett was Dean of Arts and Science (acting) from 1996-1997, and Colin Taylor, from 1997-June 30, 1998. On July 1, 1998, Graham Taylor was appointed Vice-President (Academic) and Provost. At the same time, Colin Taylor was named Dean of Arts and Science. In July 2003, Susan Apostle-Clark became Vice-President (Academic) and Provost, a position she held until 2008. In September 2008, Christine McKinnon was appointed acting Provost and Vice-President (Academic), a position she held until August 2010. Dr. Gary Boire became Provost and Vice-President (Academic) in September 2010. In 2015 Professor Jacqueline Muldoon became interim Provost and Vice-President (Academic) and in 2016 was appointed Provost and Vice-President (Academic).

From 1966 to 1973, John Leishman was Controller and from 1971, also Vice-President (Finance). The office was split in 1973 and there was a Vice-President (Finance) and a Controller (Peter Lewis). Professor John Earnshaw became Vice-President (Administration and Finance) in 1981 as John Leishman moved to the position of Executive Vice-President (External Relations and Financial Affairs). John Earnshaw held the office until August 1991. Nancy Sullivan became Vice-President (Finance and Administration), 1991-1994.

The position of Vice-President (University Services) was renamed from the previous Vice-President (Academic) at the same time as the title "Provost" was detached from the Vice-President (Academic) and attached to the position of "Dean and Provost".

The position of Vice-President (Development) was developed in 1988 with Susan Mackle as the first incumbent. The position had primary responsibility for fundraising (the campaign at the time was Fund for Excellence). Mackle took over from John Leishman, Executive Vice-President (External and Board Relations) and served in this position until 1994. From 1995 to 2005, Mackle served as Vice-President (Advancement). Don Cumming served as Acting Vice-President (Advancement) from December 2005 to February 2006, at which time Dianne Lister became Vice-President (Advancement and External Relations), a position she held until 2011. Don Cumming served as Acting Vice-President (Advancement and External Relations) for part of 2011. Julie Davis was appointed Vice President (External Relations and Advancement) on October 31, 2011.

In 1996 the position of Vice-President (Administration and University Services) was divided between two positions: Vice-President (Administration) and Associate Vice-President (Student Services). John Earnshaw was appointed Vice-President (Administration), and John Burbidge Associate Vice-President (Student Services). Registrar Paul Thomson added the duties of Associate Vice-President (Student Affairs) to his portfolio on January 1, 1998, replacing John Burbidge. In 2000, Susan Salusbury became interim University Registrar, and then University Registrar from 2001 to 2009. On July 1, 1998, Sally Young became Vice-President (Administration); in 2002 Garth Brownscombe became Acting Vice-President (Administration), and in 2004, Don O'Leary became Vice-President (Administration). In 2009, Meri Kim Oliver was appointed Interim Associate Vice-President (Student Services). In 2009, Christopher Michael was appointed interim University Registrar and Director of Institutional Research; in the same year, Meri Kim Oliver was appointed acting University Registrar. In 2011, Grant Kerr was appointed Acting Registrar and Garth Brownscombe Acting Vice-President (Administration). In February 2012, Steven Pillar became Vice-President (Administration).

In 1998, the position of Vice-President (Human Resources) replaced the position of Director of Human Resources. Scott Pollard was appointed Vice-President (Human Resources) on January 1, 1998 and held the position until 1999. Brian Siegner was appointed interim Associate Vice-President (Human Resources) in 1999 and was succeeded by David Mahy who was appointed in September, 2000 and held the position until 2007. In 2007, the position of Director, Human Resources was recreated and Stephanie Williams became the first incumbent; in 2009, this position was expanded to include Faculty Relations.

In 2004, the position of Associate Vice-President (Research) was created and the first incumbent was James Parker.

In 2008, the position of Vice-President (Academic & Dean of Arts and Sciences) was created and the first incumbent was Christine McKinnon. Also created at this time were the positions of Vice-President (Research, International & Strategic Enrolment Management), assumed by James Parker; Associate Vice-President & Dean of Graduate Studies, assumed by Doug Evans; and Associate Vice-President (Research), assumed by Gyles Iannone. In 2009, Neil Emery became Associate Vice-President (Research).

In 2010, the following titles became effective: Associate Vice-President Human Resources (Stephanie Williams); Associate Vice-President Financial Services (Garth Brownscombe); Associate Vice-President Physical Resources (John Wordley); Associate Vice-President Student Services (Meri Kim Oliver); Associate Vice-President Information Technology Services (Anne Parker, Acting Director).

In 2011, the position of Associate Vice-President Public Affairs and Government Relations was created; Don Cumming became the first incumbent. He served in this position until 2012. In the same year the position of Acting Associate Vice President (SEM) was created and Michelle Willson was appointed. In 2011, Neil Emery was appointed Vice-President (Research and International). In 2011, Kent Stringham was appointed Acting Associate Vice-President Physical Resources and Kristi Kerford Acting Associate Vice-President Student Services. In 2011, Seng Kho was appointed Associate Vice-President Physical Resources. In 2016, Neil Emery was appointed Vice-President Research and Innovation.

In 2012, Nona Robinson was appointed Associate Vice-President Students and Tariq Al-idrissi was appointed Associate Vice-President, Information Technology.

In 2013 the position of Vice-President Administration was retitled Vice-President Finance and Administration. In 2016, Cheryl Turk was appointed Associate Vice-President Finance.

Vice-President
1964-1967 Denis Smith
1970-1976 Richard Sadleir
1976-1978 Marion Fry
1979-1981 Robert Chambers

Vice-President (Academic) and Provost
1971-1972 Thomas Nind
1981-1984 Brian Heeney
1982 George Hamilton (acting)
1983 George Hamilton (acting)
1983 Roy Edwards (acting)
1984-1988 George Hamilton
1998-2003 Graham D. Taylor
2003-2008 Susan Apostle-Clark
September 2008 - August 2010 Christine McKinnon (acting)
September 2010 - 2015 Dr. Gary Boire
2015 Jacqueline Muldoon (interim)
2016- current Jacqueline Muldoon

Vice-President (Academic & Dean of Arts & Science)
2008-2009 Christine McKinnon

Vice-President (Academic)
1996-1997 Robert Campbell
1997-1998 David Morrison (interim)

Vice-President (University Services)
Office has responsibility for: library, college heads, computer services, athletics, health services, audio visual, conferences
1988-1989 George Hamilton
1989-1990 Michael Treadwell (acting)
1990-1994 James Neufeld

Vice-President (Administration and University Services)
1995 James Neufeld (acting)
1995-1996 W. Fraser Wilson

Vice-President (Administration)
1996-1998 John Earnshaw
1998-2004 Aldous (Sally) Young
2004-2011 Don O'Leary
2011-2012 Garth Brownscombe (acting)
2012- current Steven Pillar

Vice-President (Finance)
1971-1981 John Leishman

Vice-President (Administration and Finance)
Office has responsibility for Physical Resources: security, parking; Financial Services: accounting, purchasing, bookstore, print shop; Human Resources: labour relations, payroll, health & safety, employment equity
1981-1991 John Earnshaw
1991-1994 Nancy Sullivan

Vice-President (Finance and Administration)
2013- current Steven Pillar

Associate Vice-President (Finance)
2016- current Cheryl Turk

Executive Vice-President (External and Board Relations)
1981-l988 John Leishman

Vice-President (Development)
1988-1994 Susan Mackle

Vice-President (Advancement)
1995-2005 Susan Mackle
2005-2006 Don Cumming (acting)

Vice-President (Advancement and External Relations)
2006-2011 Dianne Lister
2011 Don Cumming (acting)
2011- current Julie Davis

Associate Vice-President (Research)
2004-2008 James Parker
2008-2009 Gyles Iannone
2009-2011 Neil Emery

Vice-President (Research, International & Strategic Enrollment Management)
2008-2011 James Parker

Vice-President (Research and International)
2011- 2015 Neil Emery

Vice-President (Research and Innovation)
2016 - current Neil Emery

Associate Vice-President (Faculty Relations)
1983-1984 George Hamilton
1984-1986 Peter Adams

Associate Vice-President (Student Services)
1996-1998 John Burbidge
2009-2011 Meri Kim Oliver
2011-2012 Kristi Kerford (acting)

Associate Vice-President (Students)
2012- current Nona Robinson

Associate Vice-President (Student Affairs) & University Registrar
1998-2000 Paul Thomson

Associate Vice-President (Human Resources)
1998-1999 Scott Pollard
1999-2000 Brian Siegner (interim)
2000-2007 David Mahy

Associate Vice-President (Human Resources)
2010- current Stephanie Williams

Associate Vice-President (Financial Services)
2010- current Garth Brownscombe

Associate Vice-President (Physical Resources)
2010-2011 John Wordley
2011 Kent Stringham (acting)
2011- current Seng Kho

Associate Vice-President (Student Services)
2010-2011 Meri Kim Oliver

Associate Vice-President (Information Technology)
2010-2012 (vacant); (Anne Parker (Acting Director))
2012- current Tariq Al-idrissi

Associate Vice-President (Public Affairs and Government Relations)
2011-2012 Don Cumming

Associate Vice-President (Strategic Enrollment Management)
2011 Michelle Willson (acting)
2012-2013 Michelle Willson

Associate Vice-President (Strategic Enrollment Management and Registrar)
2013- current Michelle Willson

Associate Vice-President & Dean (Graduate Studies)
2008-2009 Doug Evans

Special Advisor to the Provost (and responsibility for Trent University Oshawa)

2013-2015 Joe Muldoon

Assistant to the Vice-President (Administration)
1998-1999 Gwynne Roseborough
1999-2001 Susan Bartsch
2001-2009 Martha Hendriks

Executive Assistant to the Vice-President (Administration)
2012- current Ashley Horne

Assistant to the Vice-President (Academic) & Dean (Arts & Science)
1999-2000 Margaret Sanders

Assistant to the Vice-President (Academic)
2000-2008 Tara Harrington

Assistant to Vice-President (Research, International & Strategic Enrollment Management)
2008-2012 Tara Harrington

Administrative Assistant to Vice-President (Research and International)
2012- current Carolyn Johns

Director of Research (Research and International)
?- current Cathy Smith

Director of Research Services
2014- current Cathy Gates

Assistant to the Dean of Arts and Science
2000-2008 Joe Muldoon

Assistant to Vice President (Academic) & Dean of Arts and Sciences
2008-2013 Joe Muldoon

Assistant to the Vice-President (External Relations & Advancement)
?-2011 Jennifer McIsaac

Executive Assistant to the Vice-President (External Relations & Advancement)
2011-2015 Cindy Turnbull
2015- current Sarah Gallen

Senior Manger of Development  (External Relations & Advancement)
2006-2008 Richard Morgan

Director, Portfolio Operations & Philanthropic Research
2008-2010 current Richard Morgan

Senior Advancement Director
2008-2010 Shirlanne Pawley-Boyd
2010-2013 Richard Morgan (acting)

Associate Vice-President Development
2013 - current Richard Morgan

Director, Government & Community Relations (External Relations & Advancement)
2013- current Dan Miles

Director, Marketing & Communications (External Relations & Advancement)
2007- current Marilyn Burns

Director of Alumni Affairs
1988-2011 Tony Storey
2011 - current Lee Hays

Director, Government and Community Relations
2014- current Andy Mitchell

Privacy Protection / Freedom of Information Officer
2007-2015 Susan Bartsch

Labour Relations Officer
1985-1992 Ted Bartley

Vanier Professor

1969 William Morton
1979 Thomas H.B.Symons
2015 Joan Sangster

University Historian
1988-1996 A.O.C. Cole (died October 20, 1996)

  • FROST CENTRE

Director
1982-1985 Sandy Lockhart
1985-1986 Robert Page
1986-1992 Bruce Hodgins
1992-1996 John Marsh
1996-2000 John Wadland
2000-2006 Joan Sangster
2006-2009 James Struthers
2009-2013 Julia Harrison
2013- 2014 Joan Sangster
2014-2015 John Milloy
2015-current Joan Sangster

  • SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & PROFESSIONAL LEARNING

Director
2002-2009 Deborah Berrill
2009-2010 Jackie Muldoon

Dean
2010-2015 Jackie Muldoon
2015-2016 Cathy Bruce (interim)
2016-current Cathy Bruce

  • REGISTRAR'S OFFICE

Registrar
1964-1965 J.S.Pettigrew
1965-1966 E.J.Schonleber
1966-1987 A.O.C. Cole
1987-1995 Alan Saxby
1995-1996 John Burbidge (acting)
1996-1997 Paul Thomson
2000-2001Susan Salusbury (interim)
2001-2009 Susan Salusbury
2009- 2011 Meri Kim Oliver (acting)
2011-2012 Grant Kerr (acting)

Associate Vice-President (Strategic Enrollment Management and Registrar)
2013- current Michelle Willson

University Registrar and Director of Institutional Research
2009-2009 Christopher Michael (interim)

Associate Vice-President (Student Affairs) & University Registrar
1998-2000 Paul Thomson

Associate Registrar
1965-1967 Walter Pitman
1974- ? Gordon Pollock

Assistant Registrar
1966-1969 Gordon Pollock
1969- ? Hal Hooke
1989-1998 James Riva

Assistant Registrar (Admissions)
1989- ? Joan Knowles

Assistant Registrar (Admissions and Recruitment)
2001-? Allan Barnfield

Assistant Registrar
1997-? Jeff Macnab

Assistant Registrar (Scheduling and Registration)
1990-1991 Don Giles
1991-1995 Lynda Smith
1996-2000 Don Giles

Assistant Registrar (Systems and Records)
2000-? Don Giles

Assistant Registrar (Enrolment Reporting)
1991-1992 Lynda Smith

Assistant Registrar (Financial Aid)
2008-current Alice Pelkman

Associate Registrar (Enrolment Reporting)
1992-1995 Lynda Smith
1995-1996 Paul Thompson

Associate Registrar (Records and Registration)
2009-2012 Grant Kerr

Director of Records and Registration
2013-current Tracy Al-idrissi

Associate Registrar (Recruiting and Admissions)
2010-current Melissa Hill

  • ADMISSIONS

Director of Admissions
1968-1974 Gordon Pollock
1974-1981 Richard Bowman
1981-1983 Alan Saxby

Director of Office of Admissions and Academic Records
1983-1985 Alan Saxby

Director of Academic Records and Scheduling
1973-1981 Alan Saxby
1981-1983 James Riva

Assistant Director of Academic Records and Scheduling
1983-19 ? James Riva

Bursar
1963-1965 J.F.Brook

  • UNIVERSITY SECRETARIAT

University Secretary
1982 Barry Yeates
1983 A.O.C. Cole
1987-2004 Nancy Smith

University Secretary / Secretary to the Board
2004-2008 Nancy Smith
2009-2012 Lon Knox
2012 (October-December) Susan Bartsch (acting)

University Secretary
2013-2016 Deb deBruijn
2016-current Karen Spearing

Associate University Secretary (Board)
?- 2015 Susan Bartsch

Associate University Secretary (Senate)
2013- current Tara Harrington (acting)

Manager, Policy and Records
2009-2013 Martha Hendriks

Senior Advisor to the President
2004-2008 Nancy Smith

Executive Assistant to the President
1984-2004 Nancy Smith
2004-2007 Catherine Downey
2007-2010 Sherry Gosselin
2010-2014 Karen Spearing
2014- current Brenda Blackburn

Director, Strategic Initiatives
2014- current Karen Spearing

Assistant to the President
1964 Denis Smith
1997-1998 John Burbidge
2000-2004 Catherine Downey

Administrative Assistant to the President
1967 Ralph Heintzman
1968 Michael Treadwell
1969 Graham Weeks
1972 Paul Haefling
1979 Gordon Martel
1980 Barry Yeates
1981 Joanne Heath
1991 Judy Grasmuck

Special Advisor to the President
1999-? Tony Whittingham

  • CONVOCATION AND UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS

Manager
2009- current Joanne Sokolowski

  • FINANCIAL SERVICES

Controller
1966-1973 John Leishman (also V-P Finance, 1971)
1973-1976 Peter Lewis
1977-1980 Sandy Watson
1980-1983 Tony Van Hoeckel

Assistant Controller
1966- ? Peter Lewis
1973-1977 Sandy Watson

Accountant
1973-1992 John Moore

Budget and Systems Officer
1966 Jack Kennaley (became Financial Planning Officer 1967, Assistant to Vice-President [Finance] 1973, and Director of Finance 1979-?)

Director of Financial Services
1983-2001 Tony Van Hoeckel
2001-2002 Garth Brownscombe
2002-2004 Gord Savage (acting)
2004-current Garth Brownscombe

  • HUMAN RIGHTS

Advisor
1993-1995 Mala Naraine
1995-1998 Patricia Strong
1999-2006 Ann Farquharson
2006-2007 Sarah Atkinson (interim)

  • HUMAN RIGHTS AND CONFLICT RESOLUTION

Manager
2007-2008 Sherry Taylor
2008-2009 Anthony Anirud
2008- ? Sherry Taylor 

  • PERSONNEL SERVICES / HUMAN RESOURCES

Director of Personnel and University Services
1967-1969 W.F.McMullen
1977-1979 Art Parker
1979-1980 Kenneth Hayes

Director of Staff Relations
1980-1981 Kenneth Hayes
1982-1989 Nancy Sherouse

Director, Human Resources
1989-1992 Nancy Sherouse
1992-1997 Jock Bryce
1997-1998 John Earnshaw (acting)
(Note: For a period between 1998 and 2007 the position title was Vice-President (Human Resources))
2007-2010 Stephanie Williams

Supervisor of Personnel Services
1973-1977 Joanne Sandy

Assistant to Director of Personnel Services
1977-1982 Joanne Sandy

Assistant Director of Staff Relations
1982-1989 Joanne Sandy

Associate Director of Human Resources
1991-1992 Ted Bartley

Assistant Director of Human Resources
1989-1993 Joanne Sandy

Assistant Director of Human Resources (Personnel Services)
1993-2000 Joanne Sandy

Assistant Director of Human Resources (Organization and Staff Development)
1993-1998 Shirlee Kowalchuk

  • SECURITY SERVICES

Head
1967-1983 Bay Bell
1983-1992 Jim Carey
1992-2004 Dave McLauchlan

Manager
2004-2006 Louise Fish

Director, Risk Management
2006- current Louise Fish

  • PHYSICAL PLANT

University Engineer
1965-1966 Art Parker

Planning and Development Engineer
1968-1977 George Ross

Director of Physical Plant and General Services
1976-1977 Art Parker
1977-1986 George Ross
1987-1991 Steve Dantzer

Operations Engineer
1967-1979 Michael O'Brien
1987-1998 Colin Campbell

Assistant Director of Physical Plant and General Services
1980-1985 Michael O'Brien
1985-1998 Colin Campbell

  • PHYSICAL RESOURCES

Director
1991-1999 Stephen Dantzer
1999 Murray Genoe (acting)
1999-2002 Bernhart Roth
2002-2004 John Wordley (interim)
2004-2010 John Wordley

Manager, Facility Services
1991-2002 Bob Van Dompseler

Manager, Capital Projects
2002-2004 Bob van Dompseler

Capital Project Management

Project Manager
[2004]- current Robert Ballarin
2008- current Linda Smith

Coordinator, Capital Projects
2005-2008 Linda Smith

Manager, Facility Maintenance
2000-2009 Dave Ruthowski

Manager, Facility Services
2009- current Wayne Craft

Supervisor, Caretaking Services
2000-2004 Wayne Craft

Senior Project Manager
2001-2003 Steven Johnstone
2003-[?] Paul Lametti

Manager, Mechanical Electrical Maintenance
[200?]- current Jamie Trombley

Manager, Sustainability
2007-? Kerri Wellstood

Sustainability Coordinator
2007-Shelley Strain

Manager, Administration
2012- current Christine Salo

  • CONFERENCES, HOSPITALITY SERVICES

Director
199?-1997 Ashok Kaushik (acting)
1997-2007 Ashok Kaushik

Director, Conference & Hospitality Services
?- current Lori Johnston

  • INFORMATION SERVICES

Director of Information Services
1967-1981 Jim English

Assistant Director of Information and Alumni Officer
1972?-1975 John Cranston
1975-1978 Louis Taylor
1978-1979 Joan Doyle

  • ALUMNI OFFICE (see above position also)

Coordinator, Alumni Affairs
1979-1984 Bruce Hurley
1984-1988 Tony Storey

Director of Alumni Affairs
1988-2011 Tony Storey
2011- current Lee Hays

Alumni Association President
19 ? -1995 John Currie
1995-199? Paul Moore
199?-2001 Cheryl Davies
2001-2005 Rod Cumming / Maureen Hughes
2005-2009 Matt Griem
2009-2011 Adam Guzkowski
2011- 2015 Robert Taylor-Vaisey
2015-current Jess Grover

Graphic Designer
1982-1983 Louis Taylor

Publications Officer
1983-1989 Louis Taylor
1990 Suzanne Graham
1991-1997 Anne Hoover

Publications Coordinator
1997-1999 Paul Gamache
1999-? Martin Boyne

  • COMMUNICATIONS (became MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS)

Director of Communications
1981-1996 Susan Wheeler
1996-1997 Kathleen Bain (acting)
1997-2001 Kathleen Bain
2001-2002 Marilyn Burns (acting)
2002-2007 Marilyn Burns

Senior Director, Public Affairs
2001-2008 Don Cumming

Senior Director, Public Affairs & Government Relations
2008-2011 Don Cumming

Associate Vice-President, Public Affairs and Government Relations
2011-2012 Don Cumming

Director of Marketing and Communications
2007- current Marilyn Burns

Communications Officer
1988-19 ? Joy Manson
19 ? -1993 Frances Enns
1993-1998 Martha Tancock

Web Developer
1997-1998 Michael Young
1998-2002 Maureen Wideman
2002- current Marilyn Strain

Senior Writer
2000 Geoff Matthews
2000-2002 Carolyn Moore

  • INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & STRATEGIC PLANNING

Institutional Analyst
1996-1997 Torben Drewes
1998-2000 Katherine Platt

Director of Institutional Research & Strategic Planning
1999-2009 Christopher Michael

  • INSTITUTIONAL PLANNING & ANALYSIS

Director
2009-2013 Michelle Willson

Manager of Institutional Research
2011-2013 Kent Stringham

Director of Institutional Research
2013 - current Kent Stringham

  • INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT CENTRE

Coordinator
2004-2014 Angie Best

  • STUDENT SERVICES

Director of Student Services
1982-1990 Jim English
1991-1992 Theron Craig

Director of Student Affairs
1999-2001 Heather Avery

Associate Director of Student Affairs
1999-2003 Gwynne Roseborough

Associate Director of Housing and Food
1999-2000 Jan Fialkowski

Senior Director, Student Affairs and Community Partnerships
2002-2008 Meri Kim Oliver

Senior Director, Student Affairs
2008-2009 Meri Kim Oliver

Manager, Student Affairs Oshawa Campus
2010-2012 Paul McCann
2012-current Justin Fisher

Academic Skills Centre Director
1995-1999 Karen Taylor
1999-2000 Peter Lapp (acting)
2000-2002 Karen Taylor
2002-2008 Martin Boyne

Academic Skills and Career Centres Director
2008-2011 Kristi Kerford
2011-2012 Angie Silverberg (Acting)
2012- 2015 Kristi Kerford

Co-op, Careers and Experiental Learning Director
2017-current Tom Phillips (Interim)

Coordinator of Counseling Services
1975-1987 Garth Wannan
1987-1997 Ada Meecham
1997-1999 Dawn Knapton

Coordinator of Counseling & Career Services
1999-2000 Maxine Mann
2000-2003 Betty Gutman

Coordinator of Counseling Centre
2003-2004 Betty Gutman

  • CAREER CENTRE

Counselor / Coordinator
2004-2008 Kristi Kerford

  • COUNSELING CENTRE

Coordinator
2004-2005 Stewart Engleberg

Manager
2005-2006 Stewart Engleberg

  • STUDENT WELLNESS

Director
2011-current Stewart Engleberg

  • ACCESS SERVICES

Director
2011-2013 Eunice Lund-Lucas

  • DISABILITY SERVICES

Director
?-2011 Eunice Lund-Lucas

  • STUDENT ACCESSIBILITY SERVICES

Director
2013- current Stewart Engelberg

  • TRENT INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM

Director of Trent International Program
1982-1989 Jack Matthews
199?-1994 Karanja Njoroge
19 Sept. 1994-3 Jan. 1995 Paul Zeleza (acting)
1 Sept. 1996-1 July 2001 David Morrison
1 July 2001-1 July 2003 Leonard Conolly (interim)
1 July 2003- 2016 Michael Allcott

Acting Program Coordinator of Trent International Program
19 Sept. 1994-31 Dec. 1995 Cynthia Awe (acting)

Acting Program Assistant of Trent International Program
19 Sept. 1994-3 Jan. 1995 Deb Gelderland (acting)

International Programs and Services Manager
2002- current Cynthia Bennett-Awe

  • TRENT UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE

Manager
1968-1986 William Jordan
1986 Tony Van Hoeckel (acting)
1986-1998 Ralph Colley
1999-2004 Barbara Reeves
2004-2005 Mette Aarlev
2006-2012 Darcy Legros
2013- current Shelley Ingram

  • ATHLETICS

Director
1967-2002 Paul Wilson
2002-2014 Bill Byrick

Director, Athletics and Recreation
2014- current Deborah Bright-Brundle

Finance and Administration Manager
2008- current Leslie Dalliday

  • PURCHASING

Manager
1968-1991 Art Wells
1991- current Lorraine Hayes

  • PRINTSHOP

Manager
1972-2010 Bill Bowers

  • PRINTSHOP AND MAILROOM

Manager
2011- current Lorraine Hayes

Manager of Theatre Services
1975-1981 Peter Northrop

Supervisor of Grounds and Custodial Services
1967-1989 Howard Darling

  • LIAISON SERVICES

High School Liaison Officer
1968-1970 Richard Bowman

Liaison Officer
1976-1979 John Russell
1979-19 ? R. Alex Reed

Director of Student Aid and Placement
1970-19 ? Richard Bowman

Officer of Financial Aid
1991 Yvonne Del Mastro

University Planning Officer
1980-1982 Richard Bowman

Director of Community Relations
1982-19 ? Richard Bowman

  • HEALTH SERVICES

Director
1964-1973 M.F.Clarkson
1973-1975 Alice Martin
1975-1992 Ruggles Pritchard
1990-1991 Alice Martin
1991-1993 M. Trossman
1993-2010 Anne Walters
2010-2011 Stewart Engleberg

  • TRENT-FLEMING NURSING PROGRAM

Director
2000-2001 Lesley Young-Lewis (acting)
2001-2004 Lesley Lewis
2004-2005 Judith Pearce
2005-2007 Dauna Crooks
2007-2010 Wendy Fucile (interim)

Dean
2010-2011 Wendy Fucile
2011- current Kirsten Woodend

  • FIRST PEOPLES HOUSE OF LEARNING

Director
2011 Joeann Argue
2012- current Emerance Baker

  • INDIGENOUS ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES PROGRAM

Director
2001-2004 Leanne Simpson
2004 Judith Pearce
2004- current Dan Longboat

  • CANADA RESEARCH CHAIRS

2001
Eric Helleiner
Bryan D. Palmer
Bradley White

2002
James D. Parker
Dennis Murray

2004
James Conolly
Marrie Mumford
Davide Panagia

2005
Julian Aherne

2007
Céline Guéguen
Paul Wilson

2008
Carol Williams

2011
Aaron Slepkov

2012
Mehdi Sharifi
Paul Wilson

2013
May Chazan
Celine Gueguen

2014
Dennis Murray

2016
Mark Skinner
Paul Szpak

  • WATERSHED SCIENCES CENTRE

Director
2006-?  Chris Metcalfe (interim)

  • INSTITUTE FOR WATERSHED SCIENCE

Director
?-  current Chris Metcalfe

  • COMPUTING AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Coordinator of Data Processing
1981-1984 Peter Northrop

Director of Computer Services
1983-1985 Don Adams
1985-1987 Don Giles (acting)
1987-1993 Lori McHardy

Director of Computing and Telecommunications Services
1994-1998 Lori McHardy

Assistant Director of Computing and Telecommunications Services
1999-2003 David Binkley

Head of Computing and Telecommunications Services
2003-2004 David Binkley

  • INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES

Associate Director
2004-2010 Pete Wood
2010- 2012 Anne Parker (Acting Director)

Associate Vice-President (Information Technology)
2012- current Tariq Al-idrissi

Manager, Support and Instructional Technology
? - current Anne Parker

Manager, Information Systems
2008- current Paul Armstrong

Manager, Digital Service Delivery and Administration
2008- current Andrew Bell

DECANAL POSITIONS: In 1966 and 1967, there was both a Dean of Arts and a Dean of Science. In 1967, Professor Thomas Nind became Dean of Arts and Science and, in concert with a number of Associate Deans, this position existed until 1996. In 1996 the responsibilities of the Provost and Dean of Arts and Science were divided between Vice-President Academic and Dean of Arts and Science. In 2007, a new position, Associate Dean of Arts and Science (Undergraduate Studies), was created.

In July 2009, Mark Parnis was appointed Acting Dean of Arts and Science; and Doug Evans, Dean of Graduate Studies and Principal of Traill College. In 2010, Joan Sangster was appointed Dean of Graduate Studies and Principal of Traill College. In 2013 the duties were split and Joan Sangster remained Dean of Graduate Studies and Doug Evans became Principal of Traill College. In 2014, Michael Eamon became acting Principal of Traill College. In 2016, Craig Brunetti became Dean of Graduate Studies.

In August 2010, three acting decanal appointments were created in the Faculty of Arts and Science: Hugh Elton, Acting Dean of Arts and Science (Humanities); Paul Healy, Acting Dean of Arts and Science (Social Sciences); and Holger Hintelmann, Acting Dean of Arts and Science (Sciences). In September 2010, two decanal appointments were announced: Wendy Fucile as Dean of Trent-Fleming School of Nursing; and Jacqueline Muldoon as Dean of the School of Education and Professional Learning. In 2011, Elaine Scharfe was appointed Dean of Arts and Science (Social Sciences) and Kirsten Woodend Dean of Trent-Fleming School of Nursing. In 2012, Holger Hintelmann was appointed Dean of Arts and Science (Sciences). Hugh Elton has been appointed Dean of Arts and Science (Humanities) July 2013 to June 2018; during his sabbatical leave July 2012 to June 2013, Moira Howes will be Acting Dean of Arts and Science (Humanities).

Dean of Arts and Science
1967-1972 Thomas Nind
1972-1975 Walter Pitman
1975-1977 David Cameron
1977-1979 George Hamilton
1979-1984 David Gallop
1984-1988 David Morrison
1988-1989 Colin Taylor (acting)
1989-1990 David Morrison
1996-1997 John Syrett (acting)
1997-1998 Colin Taylor (acting)
1998-2002 Colin Taylor
2002 Christine McKinnon (acting)
2002-2003 Christine McKinnon
2004-2006 Colin Taylor
2006-2008 Christine McKinnon
2009-2011 Mark Parnis (acting)

Vice President, Academic and Dean of Arts & Science
2008-2009 Christine McKinnon

Dean of Arts and Science and Provost
1990-1993 David Morrison
1993 Colin Taylor (acting)
1994 David Morrison
1994-1996 Robert Campbell

Dean of Science
1966 Roy Edwards (acting)
1966-1967 Thomas Nind (acting)

Dean of Arts
1966 Denis Smith (acting)
1966-1967 E. Schonleber

Associate Dean of Arts and Science
1967-1969 W.D.R. Eldon
1969-1974 Julian Blackburn
1977-1981 Prudence Craib
1983-1984 Peter Adams
1984-1988 Colin Taylor

Associate Dean of Arts and Science (Science)
1994 Keith De'Bell

Associate Dean of Science
1973-1976 Jack Lodge
1989- ? Peter Barrett
1998-2015 Jim Sutcliffe

Associate Dean and Principal of Part-Time Studies
1990-1994 George Nader
1994-1996 John Syrett
1996-1998 Jackie Tinson (acting)

Associate Dean of Arts and Science and Principal of Julian Blackburn College
1999-2002 Elizabeth Popham

Associate Dean of Arts and Science (Continuing Education and Part-Time Studies) / Principal, Julian Blackburn College
2002-2008 Murray Genoe

Associate Dean of Arts and Science, Teaching and Learning
2002-2013 David Poole

Associate Dean of Arts and Science (Undergraduate Studies)
2007-2013 Jocelyn Aubrey

Dean of Arts and Science (Humanities)
2010-2012 Hugh Elton (acting)
2012-2013 Moira Howes (acting)
2013-2018 Hugh Elton

Dean of Arts and Science (Social Sciences)
2010-2011 Paul Healy (acting)
2011- current Elaine Scharfe

Dean of Arts and Science (Sciences)
2010-2012 Holger Hintelmann (acting)
2012- current Holger Hintelmann

  • GRADUATE STUDIES

Dean of Graduate Studies
1967-1972 Bernard Blishen
1973-1977 Stewart Brown
1977-1983 W. Peter Adams
2004-2008 Doug Evans

Associate Vice-President & Dean of Graduate Studies
2008-2009 Doug Evans

Dean of Graduate Studies and Head of Traill College
2009-2010 Doug Evans
2010-2011 Joan Sangster

Dean of Graduate Studies
2011-2013 Joan Sangster
2013- 2016 Doug Evans (interim Dean)
2016 - current Craig Brunetti

Associate Dean of Arts and Science and Director of Research
1984-1988 Colin Taylor

Associate Dean of Research and Graduate Studies
1988-1990 Michael Peterman
1990-1995 Colin Taylor
1995-1997 Paul Healy

Dean of Research and Graduate Studies
1997-2000 Paul Healy
2000-2004 Chris Metcalfe

Graduate Studies and Research Officer
1977-1987 Patricia Strode

Graduate Studies Officer
1988-1999 Patricia Strode

Graduate Studies & Research Officer
1999-[2004] Sandi Carr

Research Officer
1988-1999 Joe Muldoon

Coordinator Research & Graduate Studies
1999-2000 Joe Muldoon
2000-2001 Cathy Smith
2001 Linda Matthews

  • LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES

University Librarian
1964-1973 Jack Martin
1973 Bruce Cossar (acting)
1974-1977 Bruce Cossar
1977-1981 Brian Heeney (Director of the Library)
1981 John Wiseman (acting)
1982-1985 John Wiseman
1985-1991 Murray Genoe
1991-1992 Luc DeClerck (acting)
1992-1997 Murray Genoe
1997-1999 Tom Eadie
2003-2006 Tom Eadie
2007-2014 Robert F. Clarke
2014-2015 Gord Ripley (acting)
2015- current Robert F. Clarke

University Librarian & Director of Information Services
1999-2000 Tom Eadie
2001 (Jan.-June) Marisa Scigliano (acting)
2001-2003 Tom Eadie

University Archivist
1970-1971 Pat Johnston
1971-1983 Kenneth Johnson
1982 Bernadine Dodge (acting)
1983-1991 Bernadine Dodge
1991-1992 Mengya Meng (acting)
1992-1996 Bernadine Dodge
1997 Janice Millard (acting)
1997-1999 Bernadine Dodge
2000 (Jan.-June) Janice Millard (acting)
2000 (July)-2009 Bernadine Dodge

Curator of Archives, Special Collections, Rare Books and Gifts
2009-2011 Janice Millard

Archivist and Coordinator of Special Collections, Rare Books and the Visual Art Collection
2011-2013 Jodi Aoki (acting)

Curator of Archives, Special Collections, and Rare Books
2013-2015 Janice Millard

Archivist
2015-current Jodi Aoki (acting)

Colleges

Head of Colleges and College Heads
2008-2014 Robin Lathangue

Director of Colleges
2014-2015 Barry Townshend
2016 - current Stephanie Muehlethaler

  • CATHARINE PARR TRAILL COLLEGE

Principal
1964-1969 Marion Fry (Also Dean of Women)
1969 Nancy Sherouse (acting)
1970-1982 Nancy Sherouse
1982-1987 James Neufeld
1987-1991 Dan Dempster
1991-1992 Robert Chambers
1992-1995 Heather Avery
1995 (March 20 - Aug. 18) Lynn Neufeld (acting)
1995-1997 Heather Avery
1997-1998 David Page (acting)
1998-1999 Heather Avery
1999-2000 Lynn Neufeld (acting)
2000-2001 David Page (interim)
2001-2004 Michael Peterman
2004-2005 Leonard Conolly
2005-2008 Michael Peterman
2008-2010 Doug Evans
2010 Leonard Conolly (interim)
2010-2011 Joan Sangster
2011-2014 Doug Evans
2014- current Michael Eamon

Assistant to Principal
1964 M.J. Albright
1966 E.A. Mcleod
1967 Nancy Sherouse
1973 Lynn Neufeld
1987 Philip Playfair
1988-1995 Lynn Neufeld

College Adminstrator
1995-1999 Lynn Neufeld

College Assistant
[1999]-2006 Judy Stephenson
2006-2009 Wendy Scammell
2009-current Debra Nichols

Senior Tutor
1966 Robert Chambers
1967 Ian Sandeman
1968 Ramos Vastokas
1970 David Cameron
1971 Peter Watson
1973 John Burbidge
1977 Gale Fisher
1978 Fred Hagar
1982 Janet Bews
1986 Janet Bews
1987 Christopher Greene
1989 David Page
1990 Christopher Greene
1999 Chris Tindale
2002 Ian Storey
2002-2004 Jill Smith
2004-2006 Sarah Keefer
2006-2008 Faye Pickrem
2008-2014 Christy Carlson (continuing students only)

Senior Don
1966 Janet Bews
1972 Deryck Schreuder
1973 David Glassco
1975 Tony Sherman
1977 David Glassco
1978 John Jennings
1980 J.G. English
1982 R.D. Powell
1984 R.D. Powell
1988 Ishwar Chakravartty
1989 Stephen Brown & Kathleen Chittick
1990 Stephen Brown & Kathleen Chittick
1991 Peter Lafleur
1993 Kenneth Field and Eleanor Underwood
1994 Ivana Elbl and Martin Elbl
1995 Deb Gelderland
1999 Tom Pratt & Kim Caldwell
2001 David Berger

College Don
[2002]-2004 Joanne Warren
2004-2006 Tamara Tkachenko
2006-? Lara Hof

  • PETER ROBINSON COLLEGE

Master
1963 Richard Sadleir (also Dean of Men)
1969 Ian Chapman
1977 Ian McLachlan
1982 Andrew Wernick
1988-1993 John Milloy
1993-1996 Theresa Topic
1996 (July-Dec.) Jan Fialkowski (acting)
1997-2001 George Nader
2001-2003 Peter Lapp (interim)

Assistant to Master
1964 Michael Treadwell
1966 Ralph Heintzman
1967 John Stubbs
1969 Richard Johnston
1973 Glynnis Thomas
1974 Eileen Allemang
1985-1990 Elizabeth O'Connell
1991-1994 Judy Johnson
1996 Sept.-Dec. Scott Gordon (acting)

College Administrator
1994-Aug. 1996 Janice Fialkowski
1997-1999 Janice Fialkowski

Senior Tutor
1967 Stuart Robson
1969 Max Young
1972 Morton Berkowitz
1973 Terry Mellors
1974 John Syrett
1978 John Fekete
1979 Norman Townsend
1979 Pamela McCallum
1980 Zailig Pollock
1982 Arndt Kruger
1983 Constantine Boundas
1985 John Milloy
1986-1988 Constantine Boundas
1989 A. McCartney
1990 ?
1991 Christine McKinnon
1993 Zsuzsa Baross
1994 John Topic
1997-2001 Molly Blyth
2001-2003 Michael McIsaac

Senior Don
1964 Stewart Brown
1969 Ian Chapman
1973 Arndt Kruger
1977 Peter McKinnon
1982 George Ferzoco
1985 William Ramp
1994 Sue Hamer and Robert Widdowson
1995 Manuela Lefranc
1996-1998 Peter and Lorelei Lapp
1998-1999 Brian McManus
1999-2000 Jeffrey Bird
2001 Suzanne Allin and Michael Ross
2002 David Tough

  • CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE

Master
1966-1969 William Morton
1969-1971 Denis Smith
1971-1974 Brian Heeney
1974-1975 F.A. Hagar (acting)
1975-1977 Brian Heeney
1977-1982 John Burbidge
1982-1987 David Glassco
1987 Jim McAdam
Jan - April 1988 Peter Dawson (acting)
1993-1997 Stephen Brown
1997-1998 Martin Boyne (acting)
1998-2004 Stephen Brown
2004 David Glassco (interim)
2005-2008 Stephen Brown
2008-2010 Robin Lathangue
2010- 2014 Michael Allcott

College Head
2014- current Melanie Sedge

Vice-Master
1967 Denis Smith
1971 Chris Greene

Assistant to Master
1970 S.T. Butts
1971 H.A. Arthur
1972 Michel Trudeau
1975 T.F.R. Davidson
1977 Caroline Bazley
1979 Andrew Brodhead
1980 James Fleming
1982 Scott Warren
1983 Peter Henry
1985 Scott Warren
1986 Liz McCarney
1992-1994 Marian O'Brien

College Assistant
?-2014 Noranne Flower

College Administrator
1995-1999 Marian O'Brien

Senior Tutor
1967 Christopher Greene
1969 Lee Beach
1972 Harry Kitchen
1974 Linda Hubbell
1978 Chris Greene
1980 Elizabeth Orsten
1981 Chris Greene
1985 Torben Drewes
1987-1989 Ian C. Storey
1990 ?
1991 Ishwar Chakravartty
1993 Chris Tindale
1995 Tom Phillips
1996-1998 Martin Boyne
1998-2002 Tom Phillips
2002-2007 David French
2007-2008 Alex Atfield
2008-2013 Derek Newman-Stille
2013-2014 Mac Fenwick

Academic Advisor
2014- current T. Fridgen

Senior Don
1966 B.C. Gregory
1967 Gale Fisher
1969 David Morrison
1972 Richard Dellamora
1974 Ishwar Chakravartty
1977 John Wadland
1978 M.E. Sturk
1979 Rob Robinson
1980 Laurene Ratcliffe
1981 Molly Blyth and David Glassco
1982 Robert Carter and Cyndy Carter
1983 Robert Carter
1985 Peter Dawson
1994 Jeff Macnab
1995 Cathy and Dave Smith
1996 (no one in this position from 1996 to 1999)
1999-? Bruce Emmerton and Nancy Fawcett

College Don
?-? Casey Phillips

College Residence Life Coordinator
2008-2010 Colleen Lewis
2010-2014 Molly Raffan
2014- current Jas Randhawa

  • LADY EATON COLLEGE

Principal
1968-1976 Marjory Seeley Rogers
1976-1981 Doug McCalla
1981-1986 Dale Standen
1986-1988 David Page
1989-1993 John Stanford
1994-1995 Paul Zeleza
1995-1996 Rosa Garrido
1996-2000 Kenneth Field
2000-2006 Arndt Kruger
2006-2007 Leonard Conolly (interim)
2007-2010 Arndt Kruger
2010-2012 Carolyn Kay
2012- 2014 Michael Eamon

College Head
2014- current Lindsay Morris

Vice-Principal
1967-1969 Robert Chambers

Assistant to Principal
1968 Martina Vandermeer
1969 Kathryn Campbell
1973 Louis Taylor
1975 Nancy Baldwin
1979 Thomas Moore
1982 Lori Pope
1986-1988 Cathy Wilson
1989 Ashley Foley
1991 Ashley (Foley) Mancuso
1995 Judy Grasmuck

College Administrator
1996-1999 Judy Grasmuck

College Assistant
[1999]-2014 Katherine Curle

Senior Tutor
1968 Ray March
1970 George Hamilton
1972 Doug McCalla
1975 Dale Standen
1978 Catherine Sproule
1981 Michael Peterman
1987 Catherine Sproule (acting)
1988 Catherine Sproule
1994 Jacqueline Muldoon
1995 Patricia Morton
1999 Kathleen Easson & Christopher Greene
2000-2002 Fiona Harris Stoertz
2002-2004 Lorrie Clark
2004-2007 Peter Northrop
2007-2009 Alex Atfield
2009-2014 Christine Freeman-Roth

Academic Advisor
2014- current Christine Freeman-Roth

Senior Don
1969 Pradeep Bandyopadhyay
1970 Gordon Macdonald
1975 Terry Mellors
1978 Louis Taylor
1980 James English
1981 Malcolm & Christina Winter
1982 James Riva
1983 Patricia Strode
1995 Helen Wallis
1996-1998 Cynthia and Jaime Awe
1998-1999 Cynthia Awe
1999-2004 Peter Northrop

College Don
2004-2005 Andrea Harrington
2005-? A. McIntosh

College Residence Life Coordinator
2008-2013 Judy Morozuk
2013- 2014 Vladimir Smiljanic
2014-current Jas Randhawa

  • OTONABEE COLLEGE

Master
1973 Robert Carter
1977 Gary Aitken
1978 Elwood Jones
1983 Finn Gallagher
1988-1994 Gordon Johnston
1994-June 1998 Robert Annett
July-December 1998 Gordon Johnston
1999-2003 Ivana Elbl
2003-2008 Ian Storey
2008-2012 Robin Lathangue
2012-2014 Jane Mackie

College Head
2014- current Ashley Wall

Assistant to Master
1973 Margaret Jacobs
1974 Magdalene Goodberry
1975 Robert Helsing
1978 Tony Storey
1984 John Campbell
1987 Lynn Horton
1987 Leslie Kirke
1994 Pat Gage

College Administrator
1995-1999 Pat Gage

College Assistant
[1999]-2014 Michele Sparkes

Senior Tutor
1973 David Page
1976 Gary Aitken
1977 Gary Reker
1978 Ian Storey
1980 James Struthers
1983 Gordon Johnson
1985 Torben Drewes
1986 Gordon Johnston
1988 Debra Clarke
1989 Robert Annett
1995 Morgan Tamplin
1996 Kathleen Easson
1998-2004 Elwood Jones
2004-2006 Jane Mackie
2006-2008 David Beresford
2008-2009 Derek Newman-Stille
2009-2010 Erin Clow
2011-2014 Christy Carlson

Academic Advisor
2014- current Christy Carlson

Senior Don
1974 Peter Northrop
1978 Tracey Haley
1979 Heather and Ken Beasley
1980 William Phelan
1982 Gary Aitken
1984 John Wiseman
1988 Inge Lovell-Finucan and Scott Finucan
1991 Inge Lovell
1992 Theron and Sharon Craig
1995 Bubba Lougheed and Jeff Lanctot
1996 Art Beaver
1997 Daphne Uras
1998 Debra Stephens & Brian Rosseau
1999-2002 Bina Mehta & Kevin Spooner

College Don
[2005]-2006 Christopher Eley
2006-? Ashley McIntosh

College Residence Life Coordinator
2008-2011 John Arnou
2011-2014 Suni Karir
2014- current Cory Coletta

  • PETER GZOWSKI COLLEGE

College Head
2003-2004 Stephen Brown (interim)
2004-2005 David Newhouse
2005-2006 Leonard Conolly (interim)
2006-2009 Raymond Dart
2009 -2011 Ellen Bentzen
2011 Raymond Dart (acting)
2011- 2014 Melanie Buddle
2014 - Lindy Garneau

College Assistant
2003-2006 Christine Diaz
2006-2011 Janice Ecclestone
2011-2012 Dwayne Collins
2012- ? Lesley Hulcoop

Senior Tutor
200[5]-2006 J. Smith
2006-2007 Ellen Bentzen
2007-2008 Ellen Bentzen & C. Carlson
2008-2009 Ellen Bentzen
2009-2013 Melanie Buddle
2013- 2014 Tina Fridgen

Academic Advisor
2014- current Melanie Buddle

College Don
200[5]-2006 P. Greenwood
2006- ?

College Residence Life Coordinator
2008-2013 Shannon Beatty and Sunita Karir
2013-2014 Heather MacKinnon
2014- current Cory Coletta

  • JULIAN BLACKBURN COLLEGE

Director of Part-time Studies
1967-1968 Walter Pitman (acting)
1968-1974 Hal Hooke

Principal of Julian Blackburn College
1976-1977 Hal Hooke
1977-1978 Erica Pipher (acting)
1978-1981 Erica Pipher
2009-[2013] Robin Lathangue

Vice-Principal and Director of Off Campus Courses
1976 Erica Pipher

Vice-Dean Arts and Science and Principal of Julian Blackburn College
1981-1985 Lionel Rubinoff

Associate Dean and Director of Julian Blackburn Centre for Continuing Education
1985-1986 Michael Treadwell (acting)
1986-1988 Michael Treadwell
1988-1990 George Nader

Associate Dean of Arts and Science and Principal of Julian Blackburn College
1990-1994 George Nader
1994-1996 John Syrett
1996-1998 Jackie Tinson (acting)
1998-1999 Murray Genoe (acting)
1999-2002 Beth Popham

Associate Dean of Arts and Science (Continuing Education and Part-Time Studies) / Principal, Julian Blackburn College
2002-2009 Murray Genoe

Senior Tutors
2009-[2013] C. Carlson; M. Fenwick

  • TRENT IN OSHAWA

Associate Dean - Trent in Oshawa
2009-2011 Rita Bode

Associate Dean and Principal (acting)
2011-2012 Brendan Hickie

Principal
2009-2011 Peter Lapp (acting)
2012-2013 Ken Field (acting

Head, Trent University Durham
2014- current Joe Muldoon

Administrative Coordinator
? - current Amber Ashton

Manager Student Affairs
? - current Justin Fisher

Academic Advising
? - current Craig Cameron

Student Life and Co-Curricular Program Coordinator
? - current Chris Nelan

Faculty, Staff and Student Associations/Unions

  • ASSOCIATION OF THE TEACHING STAFF / TRENT UNIVERSITY FACULTY ASSOCIATION

Chair
1964 Maurice Boote (pro tem)
1966 Maurice Boote
1967 Bruce Hodgins
1968 Cyril Carter
1971 Finn Gallagher
1972 Robert Chambers
1975 Karl Rautenkranz
1977 Cyril Carter
1978 John Fekete
1979 David Kettler

(Certification: 1980)
1981 David Morrison
1982 Noel Murphy

(A.T.S. becomes Trent University Faculty Association (TUFA)  in 1983)
1984 Bernard Hodgson
1985 George Nader
1986 Jim Struthers
1988 Christl Verduyn
1989 Keith Walden
1990 John Gilchrist
1991-1993 Kenneth Field (acting)
1993-1995 Kenneth Field
1995-1998 John Fekete
1998-2000 E.A. (Skip) Maxwell (interim-president/salaries)
2000-2004 Peter Dawson
2004-2005 Stefan Bilaniuk
2005-2006 Ken Field (acting)
2006-2010 Susan Wurtele
2010-2014 David Newhouse
2014- current Jocelyn Williams

  • TRENT LOCAL OF THE ONTARIO PUBLIC SERVICE EMPLOYEES UNION (OPSEU Local 365)

President
1993-1994 Linda Kernohan
1994 Pat Schillemore Martin (acting)
1994-2001 Pat Schillemore Martin
2001 Doug Brown
2001-2004 Gerry Mason
2004 Rod MacDonald
2004-2008 Gerry Mason
2008-current Rose Dunford

Vice-President
1993-1994 Pat Schillemore Martin
1994 Michele Sparkes (acting)
1994-1995 Michele Sparkes
1995- ? Joanne Heath-Menger (acting)
1997-1999 Joe Muldoon
1999-2001 Deb Nichols
2001-2002 Doug Brown
2002-2004 Rod MacDonald
2004-2005 James Allen
2005-2008 Rose Dunford
2008-2009 Wendy Scammell
2009-[2011] Jerry Mason
[2011]- current Mike Hughes

  • TRENT LOCAL OF THE CANADIAN UNION OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES  (CUPE LOCAL 3908)

President
2009-2010 Karen Sutherland
2010- current Stephen Horner

  • TRENT CENTRAL STUDENT ASSOCIATION

President
1995-1996 Eli Fellman
1996-1997 Matt Gallinger
1997-1998 Marijke Edmondson
1998-1999 Dave Wallbridge
1999-2000 Dave Powrie
2000-2001 Derrick McIntosh
2001-2002 Marisa Barnhart
2002-2003 Matt Naylor
2003-2004 Dwayne Collins
2004-2006 Chris Glover
2006-2008 Scott Dempsey
2008-2009 Liam Mooney
2009-2010 Brian Kombani
2010-2012 Sheldon Willerton
2012-2013 Brea Hutchinson
2013- 2014 Ben Perry
2014-2015 Braden Freer
2015- current Alaine Spiwak

  • TRENT DURHAM STUDENT ASSOCIATION (formerly Trent Oshawa Student Association)

President
2010-2011 Nicole MacDonald
2011-2012 Kelly Vanleyden
2012-2013 Meghan Condon
2013-2014 Kelly Patano
2014-2015 Kelly Patano
2015-2016 Shawn Murphy
2016-2017 Joseph Cassidy-Skof
2017-2018 Alex Bursey

  • TRENT STUDENT UNION

Chair
94-95 Renee Shilling (acting)
93-94 Derek Teevan
92-93 Kai Alderson
91-92 Martha Chamberlain
89-90 Mike Subasic
88-89 Nora Ballantyne
87-88 Faramarz Samifanni
86-87 Angie Aldinucci
85-86 Philip Playfair
84-85 Betsey Trumpener
83-84 Joanna Beattie
82-83 Dave Coon
81-82 Sandy MacDonald/Bill Eisnaugle
80-81 Matt Shaughnessy
79-80 John Barker/Steve Pacholuk
78-79 Paul Mason
77-78 Geoff Montreuil
76-77 Doug Hahn
75-76 Murray Miskin
74-75 Ian Dawson
73-74 Ed. Arundell
72-73 Sue Genge

Honorary Degrees, Awards, etc.

  • HONORARY GRADUATES

1967

Doctor of Laws
Major James William Coldwell
Edwin Mirvish
Bora Laskin

Doctor of Letters
Charles Allan Ashley
Alex Colville

1968

Doctor of Laws
Charles K. Fraser (citation available)
Rev. Roger Guindon (citation and address available)
Wilfrid Bennett Lewis (citation available)
Hon. James Chalmers McRuer (citation available)

Doctor of Letters
Alexander Brady (citation available)
Floyd Sherman Chalmers (citation available)

1969

Doctor of Laws
Col. John Alexander Dewart (citation available)
Louis Fine
Doris Eileen Lewis (citation available)
Hon. John Howard Sissons

Doctor of Letters
Morris Bishop (notes for citation available)
1970

Doctor of Laws
Edward Hewlett Johnson (citation available)
Fern Alma Rahmel (citation available)

Doctor of Letters
James Alexander Corry (citation available)
Gratien Gelinas (citation available)

1971

Doctor of Laws
Gilbert Bagnani (citation available)
George Parkin Grant (citation available)
Donald James LeRoy (citation available)
Ronald James Thom (citation available)

Doctor of Letters
Alan Stewart Paton (citation available)

1972

Doctor of Laws
Hon. Therese F. Casgrain (citation available)
Hon. Mr. Justice Samuel Freedman (citation available)
Lady Mary Helen Ogilvie (citation available)
William Augustus Ritchie (citation available)

Doctor of Letters
Margaret Laurence (citation available)
1973

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Kathleen Coburn (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Harold Scott MacDonald Coxeter (citation available)
Winona Grace MacInnis (citation available)
Gilbert Ryle (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters
Margaret Eleanor Atwood (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Louis Rasminsky (citation available)

1974

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Harry Joseph Boyle (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Laws
John Morgan Gray (citation available)
Ross Munro Matthews (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters
Robertson Davies (citation and address available)
1975

Spring - Doctor of Laws
William Herbert Cranston (citation available)
John Harry Ebbs (citation available)
Thomas Henry Bull Symons (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Gilles Vigneault (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
James Robbins Kidd (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters
Edith Margaret Fulton Fowke (citation available)
1976

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Donald Olding Hebb (citation available)
William Reid (citation available)
Charles Stewart Almon Ritchie (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Marie Tremaine - academe (citation available)

1977

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Celia Franca (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Jose M. Valverde (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
John Charles Polanyi (citation and address available)
Gordon Hamilton Southam (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters
William Hugh Kenner (citation available)

1978

Spring - Doctor of Laws
S. Robert Blair (citation available)
Francis Edward Paxton Whitehead (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Eugene Alfred Forsey (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Stanley Howard Knowles (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters
A.J.M. Smith (citation available)
1979

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Frederick Kenneth Hare (citation available)
Gordon Meredith Lightfoot (citation available)
Harry Reginald Williams (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Mary Louise Northway (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Frank Radford Crawley (citation available)
Arnold Cantwell Smith (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters
Wilfred Cantwell Smith (citation available)

1980

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Margaret Leonore MacKelvie (citation available)
William Belmont Common (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Sir Alfred Ayer (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters
Leo Yaffe (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Bernard Danton Sandwell

1981

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Peter Theodore Demos (citation available)
Trevor Lloyd (citation available)
Raymond Moriyama (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
David T. Suzuki (citation available)
1982

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Timothy Findley
Malcolm Mackenzie Ross

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Beverly Northcott Smallman

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Karen Kain
David Sutherland

1983

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Donald Chant
Maureen Forrester (citation available)
Maxwell Ward

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Tommy Douglas
Joseph Jacobs

1984

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Thomas Berger
Lois Wilson

Fall - Doctor of Laws
George Connell
George Ignatieff
Ronald Watts

1985

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Armand Hammer
F. Norman Jewison
W.O. Mitchell

Fall - Doctor of Laws
John Holmes
Jack McClelland

1986

Spring - Doctor of Laws
William Fisher
Timothy Porteous
Donald Rickerd

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela
Andrei Dimitrievich Sakharov
Hon. Mr. Justice Walter Surma Tarnopolsky

1987

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Meyer Brownstone (citation available)
Pierre Juneau (citation available)
Sister Veronica O'Reilly (citation available)

Installation - Doctor of Laws
Alan Earp (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
William Dray (citation available)
Peter Gzowski (citation available)

1988

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Edward Walter Scott (citation available)
Diane Lynn Dupuy (citation available)

August 1988 - Special CeremonyC
Charles Evan Feinberg (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Douglas Campbell Sadler (citation & address available)
1989

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Raymond Murray Schafer (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Edith Grace Firth (citation available)
Geraldine Anne Kenney-Wallace (citation available)
John Alexander Irving Young (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters (25th Anniversary)
Marion Golda Fry
Richard Hay Sadleir
S.G. Denis Smith

Fall - Doctor of Laws (25th Anniversary)
Hugh Franklin Waddell (citation available)
Walter George Ward (citation available)

1990

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Dennis Dickens Sweeting (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Kenneth Earl Kidd (citation available)
Martha Ann Kidd (citation available)
Harold Barling Town (citation available)
Ralph Ray Krueger (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters
Scott Alexander Young (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Beth Appeldoorn (citation available)
Susan Sandler (citation available)

1991

Spring - Doctor of Letters
Clara Thomas (citation available)

Spring - Doctor of Laws
Gary Potts (citation available)
T.E.W. Nind (citation available)
Morden Yolles (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Letters
Wayland Drew (citation available)

Fall - Doctor of Laws
Jon Grant (citation available)
Stanley Rowe (citation available)

1992

Doctor of Laws
John Kim Bell
Jack Matthews
Julia Phelps (citation available)
Bertha Wilson (citation available)

1993

Doctor of Laws
Inger Hansen
David Trevor Moore
Walter George Pitman

1994

Doctor of Laws
Ernest Benedict
Douglas Cardinal
Rosemarie Kuptana

1995

Doctor of Letters
Dennis Beynon Lee

Doctor of Laws
Nancy Ruth
David William Schindler

1996

Doctor of Letters
Julia Johnson

Doctor of Laws
Bob Gainey

1997

Doctor of Letters
Michael Valpy

Doctor of Laws
Sylva Gelber

1998

Doctor of Laws
Mary Walsh
Ian Affleck
Dorothy Burnham

Doctor of Laws
Matthew Coon Come (address available)
 
1999

Doctor of Laws
Madeleine Parent (citation & address available)
Chris Hadfield (citation available)

2000

Doctor of Laws
Tom Jackson
Alanis Obomsawin

2001

Doctor of Laws
James Orbinski
Ernie Coombs (citation & address available)

2002

Doctor of Laws
John de Pencier
Doris McCarthy (citation & address available)
David Morton (citation available)
John O'Leary

2003

Doctor of Laws
Frank Augustyn (citation available)

2004

Doctor of Laws
Hon. Rosalie Silberman Abella
Terence Dickinson

Doctor of Letters
Jean Murray Cole
Donald N. LePan
Alistair MacLeod
Patricia Kathleen (P.K.) Page (citation available)

2005

Doctor of Laws
John David (Jake) Eberts
Lieutenant-General the Honourable Roméo Dallaire
Mary May Simon
Erica Cherney

2006

Doctor of Laws
Charles S. Coffey (citation & address available)
Roberta Jamieson (citation available)
Donald Tapscott (citation & address available)

Doctor of Letters
Richard B. Wright (citation & address available)
2007

Doctor of Laws

Ron Fourney (citation available)
Jim Balsillie (citation available)
Hon. Margaret Norrie McCain (citation available)
G. Wallace F. McCain (citation available)
Rosemary Speirs (citation available)

Doctor of Letters
Stuart McLean

2008

Doctor of Letters
Hugh Anson-Cartwright (citation & address available)

Doctor of Laws
Zacharias Kunuk (citation available)
Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy (citation available)
Michael MacMillan (address available)
The Honourable Flora MacDonald (citation & address available)

2009

Doctor of Laws
Maude Barlow
The Honourable Iona Campagnolo
Sarah Polley
Thomas R. Porter (Sakokwenionkwas)
Mary Pratt

2010

Doctor of Laws
Peter Adams
William G. Davis (citation available)
Robert Glossop
John Mighton
Nancy Strickland

2011

Doctor of Laws
Rick Beaver
Sandra Laronde
The Right Honourable Kim Campbell
Lauren Woolstencroft
Craig Kielburger
2012

Doctor of Letters
Gwynne Dyer
Mark Starowicz

Doctor of Laws
Sheila Fraser
Ralph Heintzman
Judith Shamian

2013

Doctor of Laws
Justin Chiu
Ed Broadbent
Bharrat Jagdeo

Doctor of Science
J. Bruce Falls

2014

Doctor of Letters
Joseph Boyden
Shelagh Grant

Doctor of Laws
Richard Johnston
Wade Davis
David Patterson

2015

Doctor of Science
Drew Monkman

Doctor of Letters
Peter Raymont
Stephen Stohn

Doctor of Laws
Michael Thrasher
Martha Friendly

2016

Doctor of Laws
Kathleen Taylor
Michael de Pencier

Doctor of Letters
Linwood Barclay
Roy MacGregor

2017

Doctor of Laws
Fiona Sampson
Keith Knott
The Honourable Jean Augustine
W. John Patterson and Thea Anna Patterson
The Right Honourable Paul Martin
Stephen S. Poloz

  •    SYMONS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

1977 John Wadland
1978 Michael Berrill
1979 Stuart Robson / Jim Jury
1980 Ishwar Chakravartty
1981 Fred Tromly
1982 John Syrett
1983 Fred Wheatly
1984 Constantine Boundas
1985 Robert Page
1986 John Milloy
1987 Robert Carter/ Marion Fry
1988 Deborah Berrill/ Alan Wilson
1989 Joan Sangster
1991 Morton S. Berkowitz
1992 Alan Slavin
1993 Stephen Brown
1994 Robert Campbell
1995 David Poole
1996 Christl Verduyn
1997 James Sutcliffe
1998 Deborah Parnis
1999 Susan Wurtele
2000 Sarah Keefer
2001 Richard Hurley
2002 Paul Wilson
2003 David Page
2004 Eric Helleiner
2005 Carolyn Kay
2006 Geoffrey Eathorne
2007 Ivana Elbl (citation available)
2008 Emilia Angelova (citation available)
2009 Molly Blyth
2010 Paul Shaffer
2011 Stephen Hill
2012 Tom Hutchinson
2013 Keith Walden
2014 Mark Dickinson
2015 Margaret Hobbs
2016 Joel Baetz
2017 Deborah Kennett

  • AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP & INNOVATION

2006-07 Mary-Jane Pilgrim
2006-07 Margaret Hobbs
2007-08 Alan Slavin
2008-09 Zalig Pollock
2009-10 James Struthers
2010-11 Andrew Vreugdenhil
2011-12 Jocelyn Williams
2012-13 Craig Brunetti

  • DISTINGUISHED TEACHING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING ASSISTANCE

2006-07 John Breukelaar
2007-08 Barry R. Best
2008-09 Kristina Ottosen
2009-10 Yani Kong
2010-11 Anne Sloggett
2011-12 Evan Senkiw
2012-13 David Marshall

  • CUPE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

2000-01 Jill Smith
2001-02 Jim Cosgrave
2002-03 Wendy Kelly
2003-04 Graham Murphy
2004-05 Fred Pulfer
2005-06 Melanie Buddle
2006-07 Brent Wood
2007-08 Adam Stibbards
2008-09 Shaoling Wang
2009-10 Leigh Symonds
2010-11 Matthew Thompson
2011-12 Jose Miguel
2012-13 Martin Boyne

  • GOVERNOR-GENERAL'S MEDAL

1970 Barbara Finlayson [Pitt]
1971 James Butler
1972 John Poff
1973 Robert Joyce
1974 Simon Farthing
1975 Ian Affleck
1976 Leslie Ann Hales
1977 Catherine Taylor
1978 Warren Morrison
1979 Mary Gibbons
1980 Randell Leavitt
1981 Richard Harrison
1982 Steven Elgie
1983 Maggie Helwig
1984 Joerge Dyrkton
1985 Margaret Wheatstone
1986 Margaret Owens
1987 Richard Dalton
1988 Christa Lee Colyer

  • GOVERNOR-GENERAL'S SILVER MEDAL

1989 Richard Paul Suttie
1990 Donald Stewart
1991 Martin Robert Boyne
1992 Robert Gordon Morrison
1993 Stephanie Ann Ellis
1994 Margaret Elizabeth Pacey
1995 Julian Kenneth Christians
1996 Anthony Douglas Cole
1997 Fanny Dolansky
1998 Ranpal Singh Dosanjh
1999 Jennifer Kathleen McDonald
2000 Sarah Joanne Karram
2001 Francisco Vicente Barillas
2002 Lisa Joanne Rahmer
2003 Rebecca Jayne Reay
2004 Svetoslav Dimitrov Diamandiev
2005 Jesse Joseph Wheeler
2006 Tam Nhan Quy
2007 Ian Chute
2008 Edward Stokan
2009 Jillian Rose Student
2010 Joseph Samuel Steinman
2011 Valerie Sarah Miller
2012 Huong Thanh Nguyen
2013 Michelle Lyn D'Alessandro
2014 Sarah Grace Buttle
2015 Duc Hien Nguyen
2016 Steven Ufkes
2017 Eliza McColl

  • GOVERNOR-GENERAL'S GOLD MEDAL

1988 James Robert Allum
1989 Real Robert Fillion
1990 Robert James Muir
1991 David Michael Janz
1992 Macro Luigi Adria
1993 Peter Crompton van Wyck
1994 Stephen William Schofield
1995 Peter Gordon Symons
1996 Susan Jane Hynds
1997 Michele Lorraine Therese Proulx
1998 Dawn Marie Burke
1999 Susan Margaret Knabe
2000 Sonja Andrea Schwake
2001 Kenneth Gregory Drouillard
2002 Matthew John MacLeod
2003 Rosa Elizabeth Barker
2004 Pauline Elaine Quesnelle
2005 Lynda Mannik
2006 Susan Marie Hill
2007 Donica L. Belisle
2008 Erin Elizabeth Rees
2009 Rebecca Miriam Pollock
2010 Helen Margaret Baulch
2011 Heather Elizabeth Eaton
2012 Rachel Herron
2013 Shayne A.P. Dahl
2014 Nora Casson
2015 Michael J.L. Peers
2016 Duane Rousselle
2017 Julia Maureen Smith

  • SYMONS MEDAL

1972
Bruce Gale
Catherine Good
Robert Joyce
Margaret King
Lynne Robertson
Charles Taylor

1973
Donna Crowther
Simon Farthing
Karen Schryer
Teresa Thompson

1974
Ian Affleck
Bruce Bellingham
Barbara Blackwell
Phyllis Colvin
James Reaney
Theodore Schrecker

1975
Irene Ip
Andrew Milne
Patrick Rayfuse
Philip White
Deborah Whiteman
Christl Verduyn

1976
Marie Lucie Edwards
Kathleen Morrow
Catherine Playfair
Gordon Teskey
Marilyn Wadge

1977
Martin Brown
Patricia Chambers
John Moffat
Warren Morrison
Peter Underhill

1978
Patricia Chambers
Ronald Manley
John Moffat
Peter Paul
James Retallack
Shelagh Scarth
Carol Srivastaya

1979
Patricia Dawson
Lorraine Doig
Randell Leavitt

1980
Jeremy Baumbach
Nancy Christie
Jennifer Dance
Nora Fyles
Heather Gordon
Darienne McAuley

1981
Marilyn Bettridge
James Burbidge
Michael Hempstead
Christopher Jackson
Barbara Stephenson
Sheree-Lee Molenaar

1982
David Deaton
Donald Edwards
Mary Grant
Maggie Helwig
Linda Luft
Merrie-Ellen Wilcox

1983
Heather Avery
James Cole
Mary Grant
Robert Knapp
Linda Luft
Deborah Van Os

1984
Paul Belanger
Joseph Cebek
Sandra Giles
Alan Kingstone
Wayne Norman
Margaret Owens
Tamra Wright

1985
Brian Day
Catherine Hoyt
Anne-Louise Parsons
Maureen Reedyk
Wendi Scholfield
Jacqueline Winters

1986
Jacqueline Code
Richard Dalton
Jennifer Gillard
Maureen Reedyk
Wendi Scholfield
Donna Tudhope

1987
Jacqueline Code
Peter Ferrugia
Robert Hornung
Isla Whillans
Lori Wright
Mark Langdon
Katrina Kilroy
Kevin Chappell

1988
Jane Bailey
Stephen Barber
James Lawson
Katherine Eleanor Craik

1989
Darren Richard Huston
Donna Elizabeth MacGillis
Scott Gordon Powell

1990
William Graves
Lisa Morton
Alison Van Rooy
Gaurav Kumar

1991
James William Apers
Joshua David Barker
Linda Irene Walker
Dejan Obradovic

1992
Rateb Abu-Hamdeh
Khang Min Lee
Joy Marie Morris

l993
James Arthur Conway
Diane Dolorosa Maxwell
Danielle Therese McCann
Soon Aun Yeap

1994
Sukitha Kunasegaran
Mary Elizabeth Leighton
Bradley Morgan Levett
Joseph Leo Andrew Maurice

1995
Darek Dawda
William Joseph Dodge
Mateja Jamnik
Andrew J. Rorabeck

1996
Jenneth Elizabeth Curtis
Susan Margaret Knabe
Arlene leslie Allan
Alain Rene Van Ryckeghem

1997
Jeta Bylykbashi
Brian McInnes
Debra Primeau
Ilana Weitzman

1998
Elizabeth Anne Haack
Stephen Patrick O'Connell
Nicholas John Stardom
Geoffrey Andrew Michael Wild

1999
Rachel Francesca Moll
Melanie Mooy
Claire Louise Senior
Valerie Tupling Ansdell

2000
Jane Marie Heffernan
Mark Steven Irvine
NIsha Rashmi Parikh
Judith Ann Atkinson

2001
Laura E. Kenton
Derrick Bradford McIntosh
Rana Bose
Paul Allen Smith

2002
Mathias Joshua Kom
Shawn Andrew Penson
Cheri Lynn Wright
Roman Dolinschi

2003
Michelle Picard-Aitken
Jennifer Maria Rossmann
Andrea Shelley Etmanskie
Sarah Rose Lamble

2004
Karen Louise Acton
Kelly Patricia Holmes
Jennifer Hubbarde
Mark Jay Palmer

2005
Stephanie May McGregor
Maria-Anna Huber
Barbara Jean Longland
Cristina Chifor

2006
Michelle Bissonnette
Emily Coll Maddocks
Geoffrey Jordan Camerson
Katarina Alvarado Karlsson

2007
Geron Andre Bindseil
Ryan Coghlin
Sarah Ann MacLeod-Beaver
Julian Emrys Atfield

2008
Colleen Elizabeth Doyle
Trevor John Dunn
Timothy James McMurtry Howlett
Virginia Anne Portmann

2009
Joseph Keith Wood
Eric Brown
Carolyn Allison Watters
Callie Downer

2010
Edwina Vanessa Ip
Stefanie Kaczmarek
Yan Peng
Paul Jacob Seli

2011
Emily Constance Malcolm
Angelica Lena Lucy Mendaglio
William Henry Michael Pemberton
Theresa Elizabeth Stotesbury

2012
Elizabeth Morrison
Thomas Coulton Royle
Nicholas Eric Sweanor
Justin David Sutton

2013
Jennifer Anne Carter
Elsa Magdalena Labuschagne
Susan Michelle Manning
Thi Thu Ha Nguyen

2014
Liam James Ledgerwood
Brian Lukaszewicz
Julian Tennent-Riddell
Linh Thi thuy Tran

2015
Ryan Andrew Joseph Cole
Eamonn Sean Flynn Corrigan
Jennifer Heather Teresa Rowden
Raheleh Haji Gholam Saryazdi

2016
Tobias Bernstein
Maria Carruthers
Alexandra Mateer
James Richard Kouri Godfrey

2017
Kirsty Bowie
Alyssa Brown
Cheyanne Degagne
David Shadlock

  • BAGNANI MEDAL

1988
Darren Huston
Vicki Pettigrew
Richard Suttie
Scott Gordon Powell

1989
Lisa Brenda Barnoff
Martin Robert Boyne
Gaurav Kumar
Hilary Arden Lee

1990
Geraldine Beauchamp
Peter Kalhok
David Prime
James William Apers

1991
Khang Min Lee
Joy Marie Morris
Robert Gordon Morrison
Lynda Maureen Morrison

1992
Lifeng Chen
Stephanie Ann Ellis
Soon Aun Yeap

1993
Kai Hartley Alderson
Eric Robert Beck

1994
Deborah Susan Gordon Buckley
Barbara Elizabeth Kyselka

1995
Sarah Kate van Diepen
Larry Edward Hoover

1996
Uwaya Erdmann
Kevin Lloyd Robinson

1997
Ann Margret Bersky
Karen Gowanlock

1998
Joseph Peter Heil
Kimberley Adele Ferguson

1999
John William Sellers
Judith Ann Atkinson

2000
Michael Joseph Gemmiti
Stephen P. Sayer

2001
Elizabeth Mary Sleight
Lauren Alison Webster

2002
Isabelle Beaudet
Jennifer Marguerite Sprague

2003
Lisa Ann Lucchese
Ursula Meier

2004
Maureen Elizabeth O'Reilly
Johanna Wilhelmina Kowacz

2005
Wendy Legere
Kristine Anne Williamson

2006
Arlene Louise Hodder
Shannon Ruth Walker

2007
Susan Auld Laidlaw
Heather Anne Gardiner

2008
Kristopher Harrop
Melissa Rae Lunn

2009
Sarah Louise Newton Follett
Christine Diane Evans

2010
Erik Cameron
Laurel Ann Nissen

2011
Gabrielle Louise Doreen
Tarannum Syed

2012
Margaret Donaldson-Kuntz
Kavetha Ragni Krishnan

2013
Qing Yao Chen
Ronald Jordan Hurley

2014
Lindsay Dixon
Susan Elizabeth Jones

2015
Emily Ann Nisbett
Victoria Elizabeth Silvera

2016
Alexander Bourgeois
Robyn Linda Hummel

2017
Carolyn Bushuk
Shelby Potier

  • PRESIDENT'S MEDAL

2009
Jon Andrew Arnot
Kateryna Keefer
David Warren Hugill

2010
Allison L. Boyd
Debra Lizette Gentle
Karyn Tracey Dawn Recollet

2011
Michael Gowanlock
Matthew James Hamilton
Ted McCoy

2012
Stephen Oni
Graeme Young

2013
Catherine Louise (Casey) Ready
Chase Travis Reaume

2014
Otto Bedard
Julia Grummitt
Dilyana Mincheva

2015
David Rapaport
Daniel Jay Uger Savage
Stan Yavno

2016
Chad Warren Cuss
Rebecca Danielle Martin
Josee-Anne Otis

2017
Theresa Elizabeth Stotesbury
Amalia Catherine Moir
Tyler Jacob Ross Jamieson

  • TRENT UNIVERSITY STUDENT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

1999
Kim McCarthy
Holly Morrison
Philippa Steele

  • DISTINGUISHED RESEARCH AWARD

1987 John Gilchrist
1988 David Kettler
1989 Keith Oldham
1990 John Fekete
1991 Joan M. Vastokas
1992 Gordon Winocur
1993 John Burbidge
1994 Paul Healy
1995 Raymond March
1996 Douglas McCalla
1997 Robert Paehlke
1998 Tom Hutchinson
1999 Michael Peterman
2000 Alena Heitlinger
2001 Carlyle Smith
2002 Joan Sangster
2003 John Topic
2004 Peter Dillon
2005 Leonard Conolly
2006 Barbara Marshall (citation available)
2007 Chris Metcalfe (citation available)
2008 James E. Struthers (citation available)
2009 Stephen Katz
2010 Douglas Evans
2011 Bryan Palmer
2012 Jacqueline Solway
2013 Don Mackay (Professor Emeritus)
2014 Ian Storey
2015 Haroon Akram-Lodhi
2016 Suresh Narine
2017 David Sheinin

  • NANCY SIMMONS SMITH STAFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

2008-09 Miles Ecclestone
2009-10 Gina Collins
2010-11 Mary Jane Pilgrim
2011-12 Linda Cardwell
2012-13 Kathy Fife
2013-14 Janice Matthews
2014-15 Deborah Earle

  • PROVOST'S AWARD FOR ACADEMIC SUPPORT STAFF

2012-13 Katherine Curle

  • ASHLEY FELLOWS

1976-1977 Jacob Thomas
1977-1978 Julia Phelps
1978-1979 Donald LeRoy
1979-1980 Elizabeth Sewell
1980-1981 Rene deVilliers
1980-1981 W.A.C.H. Dobson
1985-1986 Norma Miller
1986-1987 Percy Smith
1987-1988 Yasuyuki Yagi
1987-1988 Mihaly Vajda
1988-1989 William Taylor
1989-1990 Wilfred Cantwell Smith
1990-1991 Bernard Blishen
1991-1992 D.J. Wallace Geldart
1992-1993 David B. Brooks
1993-1994 Robert Bringhurst
1994-1995 Jill Ker Conway
1995-1996 Myrna Kostash
1996-1997 Roseanne Armitage
1997-1998 John Mulvaney
1999-2000 Amiya Kumar Bagchi
2000-2001 Frank Augustyn
2001-2002 Richard Bocking
2002-2003 Alistair MacLeod
2003-2004 Carlos Escudé
2004-2005 Tama Turanga Huata
2005-2006 Timothy McGee; Randy Stoecker
2006-2007 David Montgomery; Peter Stephenson
2007-2008 Cynthia Good
2008-2009 Laura Peers
2009-2010 Don Markwell
2010-2011 Sherrill Grace
2011-2012 Lucie Edwards
2012-2013 Peter Bernath
2013-2014 Veronica Strong-Boag
2014-2015 Roy MacGregor
2016 Stephanie Raynor
2017 Stevi Jackson

  • EMINENT SERVICE AWARD

1978 Julia Phelps
1978 Hugh Waddell
1980 Don Cameron
1981 Jack Lodge
1982 David Woods
1983 Ken Kidd
1984 Bay Bell
1985 David Scoble
1986 Erica Cherney
1987 Maurice Boote
1987 David Macmillan
1988 Jack Martin
1989 Mary Amyotte
1989 Nan Belfry
1989 Arlene Davis
1989 John Moore
1990 Alf O. C. Cole
1990 Joan Knowles
1991 Helen Whiteside
1992 Nancy Sherouse
1993 John de Pencier
1995 F. Kenneth Hare
1996 Merritt Edward Gordon
1998 Joan Barbara Hamilton
1999
Donald Arthur Ferrier (citation available)
Patricia Anne Strode (citation available)
2000
Eugene McKeiver (citation available)
Kerry Taylor (citation available)
2001
Lois Davidson
Margaret Sanders (citation available)
2002
Antonius Alexander (Tony) van Hoeckel
Paul Strachan Bird Wilson (citation available)
2003
Linda Slavin (citation available)
2004
John Workman Earnshaw
Carol Noreen Murray (citation available)
2005
J. Kenneth Fowler
2006
Elwood H. Jones (citation available)
Edward W.H. Tremain (citation available)
2007
Dianne Choate (citation available)
David Morrison (citation available)
2008
Susan (Tui) Menzies (citation available)
2009
Jalynn Bennett
Shirley Rolufs
Joyce Sutton
2010
John Wadland
2011
Winnie Janzen
Gordon Johnston
Kate Ramsay
Tony Storey
Colin Taylor
2012
Deborah Berrill
John Breukelaar
2013
Betty Clark
2014
Katherine Curle
2015
James Struthers
Jim Sutcliffe
2016
Marian Leahy
Peter Dawson
2017
Kathy Fife
Elizabeth Popham

  • PROFESSORS, LIBRARIANS, ARCHIVISTS EMERITI

1973
Julian Murray Blackburn (citation available)
Kenneth Earl Kidd (citation available)

1976
Gordon Herbert Roper (citation available)
William Lewis Morton (citation available)

1979
A.P. Guinand
W.L. Morton
J.P.S. Robertson

1981
Jack I. Lodge

1987
Maurice J. Boote
Stewart A. Brown
Frederick E. Wheatly
James Winny

1988
Roy Lawrence Edwards
Frederick Atwood Hagar
Frederick Kilburn Harper
Rodney Frances White

1989
David Gallop

1990
David Kettler
Robert Stairs
Kenneth Tracey
Alan Wilson

1991
Thomas E.W. Nind
Margaret P. Doxey
Jacob Thomas

l993
Gerhard Baumgaertel
Cyril Carter
Elisabeth M. Orsten
Alun H. Rees
David D. Stewart

1994
L.C. Roland Alfred
Jeronimo P. Gonzalez-Martin
R.A. (Sandy) Lockhart
Keith B. Oldham
Thomas H.B. Symons
Donald F. Theall

1995
Dawn L. Smith
Percival M. Powles
Ian D. Chapman

1996
Marlene Brant Castellano
Robert D. Chambers
Bruce W. Hodgins
K.R. Vaughan Lyon
James I. MacAdam
Peter Royle
M. Lionel Rubinoff
Ron K. Vastokas
John A. Wiseman

1997
Roy T. Bowles
S. Finn Gallagher
Christopher M. Greene
George F. Hamilton
K.S. Ram Murthy
Joseph Wearing
Paul T.P. Wong

1998
Magnus Gunther
Frederick M. Helleiner
Ian M. Sandeman

1999
Peter F. Barrett
Janet P. Bews
John W. Burbidge
Carole Ernest
Rosa M. Garrido
Raymond E. March
T. Noel Murphy
Evelyn M. Todd

2000
Peter Adams
John Barker
Robert Carter
Iswar Chakravartty
Roger Jones
Anna McCalla

2001
Ron Johnson

2002
Hermann Helmuth
Donald Mackay
John Marsh
Patricia Morton
John Syrett

2003
Joan Vastokas

2004
Constantin V. Boundas
John W. Earnshaw
John Hillman
Tom Hutchinson
Ian McLachlan
Stuart T. Robson
Shirley Williams

2005
George Nader

2006
Tom Eadie
Konrad Kinzl
Elwood Jones
Edna Manitowabi
Dale Standen

2007
Douglas Curtis
Harry Kitchen
E.A. (Skip)  Maxwell
David Morrison
Robert Paehlke
David Page
Carlyle Smith
Gordon Winocur

2008
Alan Brunger
David Lasenby
Michael Peterman
Gary T. Reker
Joseph So
Fred Tromly
John Wadland

2009
Michael Berrill
Sean Kane
Bernard Hodgson
Christopher Huxley
Orm Mitchell
Murray Genoe
Bernadine Dodge (University Archivist Emeritus)

2010
Pradeep Bandyopadhyay
Richard Dellamora
Franklin García Sánchez
Jim Jury
James Neufeld
Teobaldo Noriega
Colin Taylor
Andrew Wernick

2011
Roy Hagman
Gordon Johnston
Alan Slavin
John Topic

2012
Deborah Berrill
Leonard Conolly
John Fekete
Michael Neumann
Ian Storey
Graham Taylor

2013
Susan Apostle-Clark
Jocelyn Aubrey
Graham Cogley
Paul Healy
Susan Jamieson
Errol Lewars
Zalig Pollock

2014
Julia Harrison
Doug Torgerson

2015
Elizabeth Ermarth
Alena Heitlinger
Veronica Hollinger
Janice Millard
John Milloy
James Struthers
Jim Sutcliffe
Keith Walden

2016
John Bishop
Peter Dawson
Douglas Evans
Margaret Hobbs
Sarah Keefer
David Poole
Elizabeth Popham
Jacqueline Solway
Bradley White

2017
Lorraine Clark
James Conley
Stephen Katz

TRENT UNIVERSITY CONGRESS OF COLLEGES

Chairs
66-67 Robert Korth
67-68 Brian Roadhouse
68-69 Rick Nichols
69-70 John McQuade
70-71 Bob Stephenson